Welcome to Complete Vocal Institute’s (CVI) Privacy Policies 2018.

Complete Vocal Institute believes that our customers privacy is of the utmost importance.

This Privacy Policy description details what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. Please take the time to read this.

The Institute also acknowledges that customers share their personal information with us and hereby wishes to assure you that the institute handles your private information with care and in a responsible manner.

Whenever you provide us with information, Complete Vocal Institute secures all given information. Complete Vocal Institute complies with the European Union’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as Danish law.

GDPR is a set of data protection rules for all companies operating in the EU and all personal data must be processed in a lawful and transparent way to make sure every person’s data is handled with care and protected properly. This means that every piece of data that is collected by companies such as ours must have a specific purpose for processing data and make sure that the data collected is not being used for purposes other than those for which it was collected. CVI has taken all the appropriate steps to ensure security for all the data we process as well as making sure to be transparent on how we use these.

For more information about the European Union’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) please visit ec.europa.eu

 

Privacy Policy changes over time

Complete Vocal Institute will expand over time with its products, business and law material. However, Complete Vocal Institute will always make sure to value and respect the privacy of every customer. We therefore highly recommend that you occasionally check these policies to keep yourself updated for any changes as well as to update your contact information, if necessary. Please note that if you do not contact us or if CVI for some reason cannot get in contact with you, CVI will delete all your contact details within 5 years.

If you disagree with any new policy changes and do not wish your information to be subject to the updated changes, you can contact us to close your account (cvi.my) or inform us you wish to have your contact details deleted. You should know that singers enrolled on our courses will have to accept having a cvi.my account to communicate and have access to teaching material and schedules.

Complete Vocal Institute will not provide any of your personal information to any other company, individual or third party for marketing purposes without specific consent from you.

 

YOUR RIGHTS as a costumer under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Some of the key changes in the new GDPR is to give every individual more control in how companies and businesses process their personal data. Below are the most relevant rights:

The right to be informed: as a customer or member of the CVI staff you have the right to be informed about the data processing activities CVI carry out. This information must be short, concrete, transparent, written in a clear and understandable language and easy to read. CVI will keep this information on our website so you always can revisit and read this information again.

The right to access information: as a customer or member of the CVI staff, you have the right to make a subject access request. CVI will ask you to specify the information you want to access and send you the requested data within 30 days. If the request is complex, CVI will extend this to 60 days.

The right to rectification: as a customer or member of the CVI staff, you have the right to correct your data if anything is inaccurate or incomplete. CVI will comply with your request within 30 days. If the request is complex, CVI will extend this to 60 days.

The right to be forgotten/have your details erased: as a customer or member of the CVI staff, you have the right to have your personal data erased where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the original purpose for which it was collected/ processed or if you withdraw your consent or object to the processing.

CVI will comply with your request within 30 days.

The right to data portability: as a customer or member of the CVI staff, you have the right to get your personal data moved, copied or transferred from one IT system to another one in a safe and secure environment. CVI will use CSV files. CVI will comply with your request within 30 days. If the request is complex CVI will extend this to to 60 days.

The right to object: as a customer or member of the CVI staff, you have the right to object to data processed in relation to scientific/historic research and direct marketing. You also have the right to object and send a complaint to the Danish authorities. (datatilsynet.dk)

 

Information Complete Vocal Institute collects

Complete Vocal Institute collects information to provide a better service to all our users.

Complete Vocal Institute collects the information below;

  • Your name, email and contact details to help Complete Vocal Institute to communicate with you and give you the best possible guidance on how to use our products, product announcements and software updates. We also respond to every user request for assistance.
  • Personal emails for Complete Vocal Institute’s services such as information and marketing emails for future courses, concerts and events.
  • Payment information required for (ex. book sales and solo lessons) commercial transactions. Complete Vocal Institute uses this to ensure your transaction.
  • If the customer chooses to use PayPal, they provide their credit card details directly to PayPal. Therefore, the privacy policy of PayPal will apply as provided on PayPal’s website.

Complete Vocal Institute only uses user-provided content, customers add to their account if the information is relevant for CVI’s application procedure when they sign up for a course.

To optimise and ensure our customer service, you will receive updated marketing emails about new upcoming courses as well as our newsletter. Should the need to use this information for other purposes than ensuring the costumer service and receiving marketing emails, CVI will ask you for your permission to use this information. Complete Vocal Institute makes sure the user content and service is available to the customer and the relevant CVI staff when using Complete Vocal Institute’s products.

 

Information Access and exposure

Complete Vocal Institute only discloses information (to a third party) when:

  • Complete Vocal Institute has the customer’s explicit consent to share the information.
  • Complete Vocal Institute shares customer information with affiliated service providers who process data on Complete Vocal Institute’s behalf.
  • Complete Vocal Institute shares customer information with affiliated service providers to fulfil customer product or service requests.

To improve the effectiveness and quality of the Complete Vocal Institute’s services, you can help the institute by notifying us of any changes or updates regarding your personal details.

 

Information collection and use through CVI’s website

You do not have to give us any personal information in order to use CVI’s website. However, if you wish to take advantage of some of the more bespoke, personalised services that CVI provides (e.g. online sign-up for our singing course), you will need to provide certain information.

CVI does not sell or share your information with anyone outside the institute, or transfer this information. We use your information to improve our costumer service  and for sending direct marketing mails for upcoming courses and news,. If necessary, we may employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting or collaborating with an IT company. However, CVI will control, and be responsible for, the use of your information.

The types of information we collect through our website are described below. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of any personal information in the manner described.

 

Course registration/ CVI sign up for a course from the website

When a customer wishes to attend one of our courses, they will complete a registration sign up form. During registration, customers are required to give their contact information (such as name, address, phone number and email address). This information enables CVI to process and fulfil your enrolment online so that we can contact you about events for which you have expressed interest. The information is stored in a protected database and is necessary for CVI to keep for communication with singers while they attend a course. It is also necessary in order to transfer singers into different groups. While signing up for a course you also sign up for CVI.my which is an online platform where teachers and singers can communicate and access teaching material and related schedules.

Only the Authorised CVT Teachers can optionally provide demographic information (such as company name and position). If they do provide such information, CVI is able to use it to provide a more personalized experience on our website as well as send potential customers to the Authorised CVT Teachers. CVI will not hand out any of the authorised teachers’ contact details without explicit permission; they will only provide demographic information.

If any of our customers need to correct or update their contact information they can, at any time, request access to this information and will be provided with a link where they can see all content as well as update the information (name, address, email, phone).

 

Sign up procedure from our website

To apply for any course, update for authorised teachers, solo lessons, test singer applications and to subscribe for our newsletter, you will need to complete an online application form. The form will ask you to enter information about your education, singing history etc. This allows our admissions board to make a decision on whether to proceed with your application and accept you on to the course.

To apply or request for any other positions with CVI, the customer may supply CVI with an email address. This will trigger an automatic email from CVI to the customer to let them know the request is being dealt with. Mails will be deleted within 5 years.

 

About Cookies

CVI’s website saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device. CVI’s reasons for using cookies is to deliver a better browsing experience, service and for statistical reasons. CVI uses text cookies that register how costumers browse and store information

You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings in your browser. By browsing and continuing using our website without changing the browser settings, you grant CVI permission to store that information on your device.

CVI uses Woo Commerce as an online shop when costumers wish to buy books or charts. Here CVI collects your name, shipping address and PayPal information.

 

Google

CVI use Google services – google sheets and google drive.

Google services are used on the CVI.my to display schedules for singers to improve customer service. CVI use Google analytics, which is a free web analytics service that provides statistics and basic tools for search engine optimization and marketing purposes. CVI use google analytics to understand costumer behaviour, improve our homepage and optimize customer service and the customer experience.

 

Picture of everyone at CVI in hallway

At CVI (in the hallway) we have taken a picture of every singer who attended a CVI course. Please email us at office@cvi.my if you do not wish your picture to be there.

 

CVI Concerts

During CVI concerts we may take pictures and video record – We might use these images for Marketing advertisement for Facebook, website or other media .

 

CVI.my

CVI has an online platform for singers to use when they are enrolled on a course.

Here, CVI can communicate with the singers if they have questions and the singers can access schedules and teaching material. CVI keeps the data to build the community and uses cvi.my as a hub for research, development, communication and distribution.

Every singer has their own login and they have full access to change/update their contact information as well as delete their information should they wish to do so. When the singer is no longer on a course, their account will be converted to an inactive account but singers can still log in if they wish to do so.

CVI will automatically delete every singers’ data within 5 years from when they sign up for a course, unless CVI has received an active permission from the singer to keep the information.

We use the plug-in SEATT (to book a seminar for the teachers’ update course. It will always get deleted immediately after the update).

Ultimate member (plug-in) gives CVI the option to hide specific pages from others. This identifies you by your email address and knows which CVI education you are enrolled in. It allows CVI to show you the information you need to see. CVI uses this plug-in to facilitate communication between singers and teachers writing to one another and allow you access to your own conversations. You can also delete your own information yourself at any time. We keep the information for 5 years and then delete it.

 

Teachers sharing notes on singers’ progress

The teachers at CVI share a log book on each singer’s technical progress to make sure we help each singer as effectively as possible. By continuing the development from the previous sessions, we gain the benefit of providing many teaching perspectives to the singer and different approaches.  At the same time, we avoid the disadvantage of wasting the singers’ time by starting over again at each new session.

In the teachers’ notes, we use a figure for internal monitoring of progress on various levels, technical, artistic, musical etc. so we can track each singer’s progress and make sure they develop in the direction they want.

 

Contact by phone or email

CVI will now and again contact you with information about product announcements, newsletter, updates and special offers(direct marketing mails). Complete Vocal Institute assumes the customer’s acceptance of this policy when they accept our terms and conditions at the point of sign up for a course, or when they contact the institute.  When an outside customer contacts CVI by email or phone, CVI will always make sure to get specific consent to keep personal information (email or phone number) to allow us to get in contact with the customer and help them in the best way possible. Should CVI not hear from the customer again, all contact info will be deleted within 1 year.

You can, at any time, unsubscribe from such communication by contacting the Institute in writing via info@cvi.my

 

Newsletters

If you subscribe for newsletters and news updates, please register by completing our subscription form. In our subscription form, CVI will keep your name and email to be able to provide you with our newsletter. Mailchimp is our newsletter system and, embedded in our newsletter, there is a tracking pixel that registers when and how often a customer opens a newsletter, what link they clicked on as well as which country the customer is from and which language they speak. The pixel sends information but the information is not stored.

Please note that, within 5 years, CVI will send you a link so we can update your contact information. Should we not hear from the customer, all their contact information will be deleted to comply with the new data law regulations and procedures. To unsubscribe, please email us at info@cvi.my

 

Contact us

If you have questions in relation to privacy and personal information, would like to access the personal information of yours we hold or wish to update or correct your information, please contact us at: info@cvi.my

When you contact us we will take reasonable steps to resolve those concerns as soon as practicable. We might, in some cases, not be able to give you access to personal information, if making such a disclosure would breach our legal obligations to our client or if prevented by any applicable law or regulation.

 

Security

CVI takes all appropriate steps to meet the GDPR requirements protecting

your information both online and offline. If you would like information on our security procedures, please contact us at: info@cvi.my

 

Governing law

Any dispute or claim in connection with Complete Vocal Institute and its customers is to be settled by a Danish court in accordance with the general Danish rules of law.